GLOBAL

Lisbon Ad Festival announces Jury Panels for 2017

The Lisbon International Advertising Festival has the pleasure to announce the complete list of members of the Executive, Grand and Young Lisbon Jury panels for the 2017 edition.

The Festival aims to award and discuss the best work made in the areas of advertising, design, craft, events, digital and public relations.

The first edition of the Lisbon International Advertising Festival counted with the participation of several esteemed companies and professionals from the creative area. The submitted work was also evaluated by a prestigious international group of judges, setting high standards for future editions.

This year the festival celebrates its second edition, striving to maintain the same level of excellency throughout the competition, creating a space for sharing creative, unique and relevant work.

The submitted work will be assessed at two different stages.

Firstly, through a Grand Jury consisting of one hundred creative professionals. Secondly, and after the Grand Jury selects the Shortlist in each category, these works will be voted in Lisbon, by the Executive Jury panel, chaired by M. Jacques Séguéla.

The Grand Jury panel is also responsible for delivering the “Local Lisbons”, which through Bronze, Silver, and Gold medals recognize the highest scoring works in each region.

The work submitted to the Young Lisbon by EDP competition will be judged by a separate group of creative professionals that will also discuss the submissions in person.

This year’s Award Ceremony will take place in Lisbon, at Microsoft HQ Portugal, on September 21st.

Jury Members by Country

Angola

- Marcelo Medeiros – Back Communications – Direct Category

Argentina

- Mariano Jeger – R/GA Buenos Aires –Film Category
- Nacho Coste – COMBIBuenos Aires – Outdoor Category
- Pedro Saleh – +Castro – Craft Category

Australia

- Flavio da Fonseca – Saatchi & Saatchi Sydney – Branded Content Category


Belgium

- Barbara Dzikanowice– Happiness Brussels – President of the Innovation Category

Bolivia

- Daniel Rincón – McCann Bolivia – Events Category

Brazil

- Álvaro Rodrigues – 3A Worldwide – President of the Promo & Activation Category
- Ciro Ribeiro Rocha – Enredo Branding – Design Category
- Eco Moliterno – Accenture Interactive – Executive Jury
- Felippe Motta – Master Comunicação – Direct Category
- Henrique Mattos – Publicis –Innovation Category
- PatrÍcia Weiss – ASAS.BR.COM – Branded Content Category
- Thiago Biazetto – Tif Comunicação – PR Category

Bulgaria

- Ivelina Gicheva – Tribal Sofia – Events Category

Canada

- Anthony Katz – iNexxus | MusicPromoToday – Direct Category
- James Ansley – GREY Canada–Events Category
- Jon Webber – Zulu Alpha Kilo – Innovation Category

Chile

- Pancho González – Inbrax – Innovation Category

China

- Danny Chan – 123 Jumping Innovation – Press Category
- Julián Hernández – Geometry Global Hong Kong – PR Category
- Thierry Halbroth – Publicis Hong Kong – Digital Category

Colombia

- Claudia Murillo– J. Walter Thompson –Promo & Activation Category
- John Raul Forero – Ogilvy & Mather Colombia – Campaign Category
- Leo Macias — DDB Latina – Innovation Category
- Samuel Estrada – McCann – PR Category

France

- Jacques Séguéla – Havas – Executive Jury President
- Nicolas Berthier – Fred & Farid –Digital Category
- Olivier Bienaime – 84. Paris – Film Category
- Thierry Astier – Grey Paris – Executive Jury

Denmark

- Tobias Lykke Aggergaard – TBWA &BBDO Denmark – Outdoor Category

Georgia

- Levan Lepsveridze – Leavingstone – Digital Category

Hungary

- Istvan Bracsok – White RabbitBudapest – Campaign Category

Israel

- Saar Friedman–Open - Total Brand Experience – Design Category

Italy

- Fabrizio Pozza – J. Walter Thompson – Direct Category
- Pasquale Frezza– DLVBBDO – Press Category

Japan

- Claudia Cristovão – AKQA Tokyo – Campaign Category
- Peter Grasse– Dictionary Films Tokyo – President of the Craft Category
- Roy Ryo Tsukiji–BIRDMAN – Design Category

Kazakhstan

- Juan Pablo Valencia–Cheil Kazakhstan – Mobile Category

Latvia

- Gatis Rozenfelds – Tribe Creative Solutions Agency – PR Category

Mexico
- Pablo Ferrari – BBDO Mexico – President of the Events Category

Mozambique

- Luis Guimarães – DDB Mozambique – PR Category

Netherlands

- Lars Mars Jorgensen – Two And A Half Viking – Direct Category
- Yv Corbeil– Craft Category

New Zealand

- Natalie Knight– FCB Auckland -Events Category

Norway

- Tom Emil Olsen–KIND – Design Category

Pakistan

- Syed Yawar Iqbal –J. Walter Thompson – Radio Category

Peru

- Jorgelina Díaz –Nodos Digital – Press Category

Poland

- Alessandro Beda- PWC – Mobile Category
- Rafał Nagiecki–Saatchi & Saatchi Warsaw – Design Category

Portugal

- Ana Paiva – YoungNetwork Group – Events Category
- António Silva – Leo Burnett – Young Lisbon Jury
- César Sousa – FunnyHow? – Branded Content Category
- Edson Athayde - FCB – President of the Outdoor Category
- Fred Oliveira – Krypton – Young Lisbon Jury
- Gabriel Augusto – FLAG – Young Lisbon Jury
- José Godinho Marques – Human – Press Category
- Luís Silva Dias - FCB – Executive Jury
- Marcelo Lourenço – Fuel Lisboa – President of the Young Lisbon Jury
- Marco Pacheco – BBDO – Radio Category
- Marco Pulido – Born – Radio Category
- Mónica Marques – EDP – Young Lisbon Jury
- Nuno Peixoto – comOn Group – Young Lisbon Jury
- Nuno Salvaterra – Publicis One – Press Category
- Paco Cruz – Major West – Craft Category
- Rita Rivotti - Rita Rivotti, Wine Branding & Design – Young Lisbon Jury
- Rui Lorenço – Havas Worldwide Digital – Mobile Category
- Sandra Alvarez – PHD Portugal – Young Lisbon Jury

Puerto Rico

- Jaime Rosado – J. Walter Thompson – Executive Jury
- José Vallecillo - TBWA\San Juan – Outdoor Category

Russia

- Anna Paralyush–Y&R Moscow – Outdoor Category
- Natasha Teddy – BBDO – Promo & Activation Category

Serbia

- Nikolina Popovic –Havas Adriatic – Campaign Category

Singapore

- Alejandro Canciobello – McCann Health – Outdoor Category
- Daniel Comar– Geometry – Promo & Activation Category
- Karen Ellis – Leo Burnett – Digital Category
- Kim Lee – Novartis – Campaign Category
- Marco Versolato – J. Walter Thompson Singapore – Film Category
- Tim Cheng – Grey Group/ Singapore –Executive Jury

South Africa

- Elena Ioulianou – Milk and Honey Produtions – Craft Category
- Jonathan Deeb – FCB FCB Johannesburg – Promo & Activation Category
- Kabelo Moshapalo – TBWA \ Hunt Lascaris – Branded Content Category
- Mick Blore – McCann – Radio Category
- Natalie Walker– Joe Public – Radio Category

South Korea

- Taejay Lee – FCB Seoul – Digital Category

Spain

- Alejandro Arriagada – Honest Barcelona - Promo & Activation Category
- André Sousa Moreira – Y&R Mad – Radio Category
- Iñaki Marti – Leo Burnett Madrid– Mobile Category
- Jesús Lada – Havas Spain – Events Category
- Marta Llucià – McCann Barcelona – President of the Digital Category
- Paloma Rincón Rodriguez - Paloma Rincon Photography – Craft Category
- Pancho Cassis – LOLA MullenLowe – Digital Category
- Paulo Areas – Ogilvy & Mather Spain – President of the Film Category

Switzerland

- Folker Wrage- Wrage/Antwort – Promo & Activation Category
- Nicole Suter – Djembe Communications – PR Category
- Olivier Girard - M&C Saatchi Geneva – Campaign Category

Sweden

- Erik Kockum- Snask – Design Category

Thailand

- Golf Nuntawat Chaipornkaew - NAWIN Consultant – Film Category

Turkey

- Ayşe Aydın–Y&R / Red Team – President of the Radio Category

United Arab Emirates

- Carlos Amseyan – Impact BBDO – Film Category
- João Flores – Horizon FCB – PR Category
- Juliana Paracencio – Ogilvy & Mather Dubai – Branded Content Category
- Komal Bedi Sohal – Saatchi & Saatchi Dubai – Executive Jury
- Ramzy Haddad – Publicis Middle East – President of the PRCategory
- Vidya Manmohan – Grey MENA – Press Category

United Kingdom

- Duan Evans – AKQA – President of the Branded Content Category
- Peter Knapp – Landor Associates - President of the Design Category
- Rodrigo Sobral – R/GA UK – President of the Press Category

United States of America

- André Felix - Y&R Miami – President of the Mobile Category
- Andrés Ordóñez – Energy BBDO - President of the Campaign Category
- Bianca Guimarães – BBDO NY – Direct Category
- Ciro Sarmiento – Dieste Inc. – Mobile Category
- Daniel Portuga - SapientRazorfish NYC – Mobile Category
- Diane Iler-Smith - Ogilvy Healthworld, New York – Executive Jury
- Gavin McLeod – AKQA - President of the Direct Category
- Jan Livinston – FOX Networks Group – Innovation Category
- Julia Neumann – MullenLowe NY – Outdoor Category
- Kathy Dziubek – Animal Studio – Craft Category
- Luciana Cani – Lapiz Leo Burnett – Executive Jury
- Natasha Wellesley – 180LA – Innovation Category
- Peter Corbett – ISL – Branded Content Category
- Steve Clarke – CP+B – Film Category

Read 91 times
Share this article

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Powered By MAXIMESS

We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…